Last Updated: 19 October 2023

Privacy policy


Plinc respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice is designed to help you understand what we do with information about people, referred to as “personal data”.

In summary, we use personal data:

  • when providing data marketing services to our clients
  • For day-to-day business interactions with our clients, their suppliers or partners, and our suppliers
  • For marketing to promote our business for recruitment

Data Controller and Contacting Us

The Data Controller of your personal data is Plinc Limited, incorporated in England and Wales, registration number 4118854, with a registered office at 60 Great Portland Street, London, W1W 7RT, United Kingdom. The Data Controller determines the purpose and how your personal data is processed.

If you have any questions or concerns about the information on this page, or about the way we use personal data, you should:

email us at dpo@plinc.com; or, write to us Data Protection Officer, Plinc, 60 Great Portland Street, London, W1W 7RT, United Kingdom.

How We Use Personal Data

Data Marketing Services to Our Clients

The core of our business is providing data marketing services to our clients, helping them to make better use of the data they collect, enabling them to analyse customer behaviours to drive their business decision making as well as personalising their customers’ experiences including for marketing.

When we process data for our clients, we do so as a Data Processor which means we act on the instructions of our clients. Our clients are the Data Controller and determine the purposes and how your data is processed.

You should refer to our clients’ privacy policies for information on how they process personal data.

Day-to-day Business Interactions

Where we work with other businesses and organisations (including our clients, our client’s third-party suppliers or partners, and our suppliers), we will have the business contact details of the relevant people who work there, and we will use them to manage our relationship with that business, perform the tasks we have been contracted to do and carry out the usual sorts of business administration tasks.

We keep information about people working at clients or suppliers for as long as the relevant businesses are customers or suppliers (as applicable), and for up to 5 years afterwards, in case of issues or disputes.

We do this on the basis of our legitimate interest in operating our business. We have considered our legitimate interests carefully and have balanced our legitimate interests against your rights under data protection law. We consider this use is proportionate because it is appropriate to our relationship with you, we only use your business contact details and, it is in your reasonable expectation that we would need to use your personal data to contact you in this way.

Marketing and Promoting Our Business

If you are an individual in a business that we believe could benefit from the services and products we provide, we may send you marketing communications to promote our business. This includes communications by email, telephone, post and via social media platforms such as LinkedIn.

We do this on the basis of our legitimate interest in promoting and developing our business. We have considered our legitimate interests carefully and have balanced our legitimate interest against your rights under data protection law. We consider this use is proportionate as it is within your reasonable expectations that businesses may contact you in this way to offer relevant services, and you can contact us at any time to ask us to stop sending marketing to you.

We may collect the following information about you:

  • Contact details (such as name, email address, telephone number, postal address, social media handle)
  • The business you work in and your role within it
  • Our events you have signed up for or attended
  • Interests shared with us
  • Communications with us (via email, telephone, post, social media platforms or other verbal conversations such as at trade events)

Information will be sourced through:

  • Existing business relationships (such as a client, a client’s supplier or partner, or our supplier)
  • Publicly available business information (such as through publicly accessible websites and Companies House)
  • Information you have made available through social media platforms such as LinkedIn
  • Signups to our events
  • Surveys and other data capture forms, on our website or at events
  • Communications such as emails, telephone calls, letters, or messages via social media platforms
  • Conversations at trade events
  • Data brokers who provide lists of relevant prospective clients

We may automatically collect information about your visit to our website. This includes your IP address, your device type, your browser, the date, times and frequency with which you access the website and the way you use and interact with its content. This information helps us to make improvements to the website content and navigation.

If we have sent you a marketing email then we may automatically track opens and clicks using industry standard techniques such as clear images and links with unique URLs. We will use this data to measure the effectiveness of our emails and to ascertain your interests, and use this information to tailor your experience, future communications from us and the ads we target you with on other websites.

We use targeting cookies on our website, placed by us and our partners, to enable us to deliver relevant communications and ads to you. If you have identified yourself by entering your personal details or by clicking through from a marketing communication sent from us, we may associate your interactions on our website to you and use this to tailor your experience, the communications we send to you and the ads we target you with on other websites. Even where you have not identified yourself, our partners may still use these cookies to be present relevant ads to you on other websites. Please see our Cookie Policy for information on our use of cookies.

We keep information about people working at prospective clients for as long as that business is a realistic prospect, and for up to 5 years afterwards.

Recruitment

If you apply for a job with us, we will receive the personal data that you provide when you apply. We will use that data to process and consider your application.

We do this on the basis that it is necessary for taking steps prior to entering into a contract.
If you don’t provide the personal data when we ask for it we may not be able to process your application or contact you in relation to your application. If you have any concerns about whether you need to provide the personal data please contact our data protection team (see contact details above).

If your application is successful, then we will give you separate information about our treatment of employee data. Otherwise, we keep information about job applicants for the duration of the recruitment process and for 12 months afterwards, in case of issues or disputes. If your information has been emailed to us then it may remain on our email systems for up to 5 years.

 

Who We Share Data With

We may share your information with:

  • Our employees
  • Our parent company, Next 15 Group plc, because it operates a number of
  • Our “back office” functions for us such as HR and finance
  • Our and our parent company’s service providers (to the extent necessary for them to perform their functions)
  • Agents and/or professional advisors to obtain professional advice
  • Relevant authorities where required by law
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Keeping Data Secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data. This includes storing your data on secure servers and in secure environments, and only granting access to your data to those who need it.

We are certified to the ISO 27001 standard. This international standard helps us manage your data and keep it secure.

Transfers of Your Data to Outside the UK and EEA

Due to the global nature of some of our technology providers we may store your personal data outside of the UK or the EEA. Our technology providers have developed processes to ensure that where your personal data is transferred outside of the UK or EEA they have a legal basis for doing so and your personal data is protected to the same standard as it would be protected in the UK or EEA by putting in place safeguards.

Links to Other Websites

Although we may provide links to other websites, we have no control over these third-party websites and the way in which they process your personal data. You are advised to read the privacy policy of other websites prior to using them.

Your Rights and How to Exercise Them

If your personal data is subject to UK or EU data protection laws, then you have certain rights which we summarise below.

Access

With some exceptions designed to protect the rights of others or in respect of airport security, you have the right to a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. We may make a reasonable charge for additional copies of that data beyond the first copy, based on our administrative costs. Where the data is data that you have given to us, you have the right to receive your copy of it in a common electronic format, and to provide copies of it to other people if you wish.

Correction

You have the right to have the personal data we hold about you corrected if it is factually inaccurate. This right does not extend to matters of opinion.

Deletion

In some limited circumstances, you have the right to have personal data that we hold about you erased (the “right to be forgotten”). This right is not generally available where we still have a valid legal reason to keep the data (for example, for fraud prevention or because we are obliged to do so by law).

Objection

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data where we rely on “legitimate interests” as our legal basis for processing, but we may be able to continue processing if our interest outweighs your objection.

Opting out of marketing

You have the right to require us to stop using your personal data to send you marketing information. If you want us to stop sending you marketing information, the quickest and most efficient way is to use the provided “unsubscribe” links in our communications (although you can contact us direct if you prefer).

Temporary restriction

You also have the right in some circumstances to request that temporary restrictions are placed on how we process your personal data, for example if you contest its accuracy or where we are processing it on the basis of our legitimate interest and you contest our assessment that our interest overrides your rights.

Withdrawing consent

If we are processing your personal data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, in which case we will stop that processing unless we have another legal basis on which to continue.

How to Exercise Your Rights

The easiest method of exercising your rights is to email our data protection team at dpo@plinc.com.

Alternatively, you can write to us at Data Protection Officer, Plinc, 60 Great Portland Street, London, W1W 7RT, United Kingdom.

In order to protect your privacy, we may ask you to prove your identity before we take any steps in response to a request you have made.

If your personal data is subject to UK or EU data protection laws, then you have the right to lodge a complaint about our handling of your personal data with your local supervisory authority, although we do ask that you raise any concerns with us first as we can probably address them much more efficiently. In the United Kingdom, that is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk/global/contact-us). You can find a list of the supervisory authorities for EU member states here: edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We will keep our privacy notice under regular review. Changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and if the changes will have an effect on you or the way we use your personal data we will bring them to your attention where appropriate (e.g. if we have your email address as part of our relationship with you).

/

📣 The State of Customer Data report is here!

Benchmark your brand’s data and marketing sophistication against the market. 

Access the report